To all of us, you will never just be a faceless client, but rather a part of our family, that we are determined to protect in every way we can. Your Message Has Not been sent. If you face criminal charges, talk to a criminal defense attorney who knows the local court system. If you have been accused of Aggravated Battery, contact Hussein & Webber, PL today for a free consultation. Aggravated Battery with a Firearm is technically the same offense as Aggravated Battery with a Deadly Weapon. All Rights Reserved. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Generally speaking, an assault means to threaten violence against another, while battery refers to intentionally touching another or causing bodily harm. If a bond is required, a bonding agent, such as Roundtree Bonding Agency, can help.